National Night Out involves citizens, law enforcement agencies, civic groups, businesses, neighborhood organizations and local officials.

NATIONAL NIGHT OUT is designed to: Heighten crime and drug prevention awareness. Generate support for, and participation in, local anticrime programs. Strengthen neighborhood spirit and police-community partnerships; and send a message to criminals letting them know that neighborhoods are organized and fighting back.

Along with the traditional display of outdoor lights and front porch vigils, cities, neighborhoods ‘celebrate’ NNO with a variety of events and activities such as: block parties, cookouts, visits from local police, sheriff departments and community leaders, parades, exhibits, flashlight walks, contests, and youth programs.

NNO has proven to be an effective and enjoyable program to promote neighborhood spirit and police-community partnerships in our fight for a safer community. Listed are the events planned in communities around Savannah and Chatham County.

 

 

Precinct 1: West Chatham

 

  • Carver Heights – Community Center, 921 Collat Ave. (6 p.m.)- Contact- Mrs. Taylor or Rev Ellis
  • Liberty City- Community Center, 1401 W 52nd St. (6 p.m.) – Contact- Mrs. Carol Williams
  • Ogeecheeton- Community Park, Pate and Ryals streets (6 p.m.) – Contact -Mr. Law
  • Tremont Park – Community Center, 2015 Paige Ave. (6 p.m.) – Contact -Ms. Pat McCoy
    • Woodville- Community Center, 121 Darling St. (6 p.m.) – contact- Mr. Tyrone Ware

County

  • Hunter’s Point – 1211 King George Blvd- parking lot ( undecided)
  • Legacy Square Subdivision – poolside, Berwick Plantation, Hwy 17 (6:30 p.m.) – Contact – Mr Ransom
  • Stonelakes Subdivision – poolside, Berwick Plantation, Hwy 17 (6:30 p.m.) – Contact – Ms Elaine
  • Lamarville Subdivision – community park, ACL Blvd and Adams Ave.(6:30 p.m.)

 

 

Precinct 2: Downtown

 

  • Ben Van Clark- Live Oak Park, Live Oak and Park avenues (6 p.m.)
  • Eastside Concern – WW Law Center, 900 Bolton St. (6 p.m.)
  • West Savannah- Grant Center , 1310 Richard St. (6 p.m.)
  • Hudson Hill- Hudson Hill Center, 2227 Hudson St. (6 p.m.)

 

Precinct 3: Central

 

  • Thomas Square – 200 Blk of E 38th Street. (6:30 p.m.)
  • Ardsley Park – Abercorn and Washington streets (5 p.m.)
  • Feiler Park – Hitch Park, 56th and Boyd streets (6 p.m.)
  • Summerside- Clinch St. and Park Ave. ( 7 p.m.)
  • Tatemville- Tatemville Center, 333 Colman St. (5 p.m.)
  • Olin Heights – Hall Park, 56th St. and Atlantic Ave. (5 p.m.)
  • Poplar Place- Alpine Park, Alpine St. and White Bluff Rd. ( 5 p.m.)
  • Madison Apartment’s – 601 W 54th St. (5 p.m.)
  • Live Oak – 1236 E. 33rd, (5 p.m.)

 

Precinct 4: Southside

 

  • Live Oak Plantation- 8505 Waters Ave. ( 6 p.m.)  Contact- Alan J Hubbard

 

 

Precinct 5: Islands

 

  • Pine gardens – Eli Whitney Park ,Laura St and New Mexico Ave (5 p.m.) Contact – Daisy Harrison
  • East Savannah – Treat St Park, 500 Block of Treat St (5 p.m.) Contact – Sandy Harmon
  • Strathmore Estates – 601 Crescent Drive (5 P.M.) Contact –  Angela Hill
  • Victory Heights – Victory Heights Park, 2200 Blk. of E. 42nd St (6 p.m.) Contact – Felix Maher     
  • Terrace Heights – 5704 Jasmine Ave (7 P.M.) Contact – Dave Merchant
  • Edgemere/Sackville – 3840 Waters Avenue (6 P.M.) Contact – Rosa Davis
  • Wilmington Park- Wilmington Park Pool ( 6 p.m.) – Contact: Bill Baran
  • Bull River Plantation – Bull River Shoals& Bull River Bluff ( 6 p.m.) – Susan Mc Gahee

 

 

###